Awards and Recognition

Celebrating our Youth Players, Coaches, Board, Volunteers, Referees and Sponsors

Awards and Recognition

Every year we celebrate our wins and achievements as a club. This page is filled with information that we were able to cobble together and will include all highlights for upcoming years once we are back to regular play.

2019-20 Season

Due to circumstances beyond our control, we were unable to celebate this soccer season. Here are the awards that would have been celebrated.

Inspirational Player of the Year by Team

U14 Boys Silver

Edward Hogg

U15 Boys Silver

Eric Bustos

U16 Boys Silver

Alexander Kozak

U16 Boys Gold

Lukas Brown

U17 Girls Gold

Carmen George

U17 Boys Silver

Ben Vandonkersgoed

U18 Girls Gold

Jamie Kachanoski

U18 Boys Silver

Park Lyne/Tom Morgan

Teams of the Year

Girls

U17 Girls Gold

Boys

U15 Silver Boys

Coaches of the Year

Girls

Paul Longpre
U17 Gold Girls

Boys

Clay Rach
U16 Gold Boys

Orange for the Win (almost)

A Special Congratulations to these two teams who had a successful season.

U17 Gold Girls

The U17 Gold Girls qualified for the Provincials and Coastal Cup and were devastated to have not been able to participate.

U18 Gold Girls

The U18 Gold Girls won the Island Finals again and would have gone to Coastal Cup and the Provincials if soccer was able to start up again.

Due to the global pandemic, they were devastated that they were unable to participate in their U18 year.

2017-18 Season

2017-18 District Cup Winners

U13 Gold Girls

Hannah Arychuk, Kelsey Banfield, Alex Barlee,  Brooklyn Chambers, Ariel Copley, Natasha Copley, Ella Darnell, Isabella Gill, Sydney Green, Rhiannon Harry, Adrianna Hilton, Isabel Humphries, Paige Robson, Tori Sears,  Jennea Seward, Taiya Steel, Olivia Watkin

Coach: Craig Robson

2017-18 League Champions and Island Champions

U18 Gold Boys

Lucas Cracknell, Patrick Wilson, Mason Smith, Jackson Wiebenga, Ewan Chatham, Marshal Ma, Robert Wierenga, Kobe Chelini Dheensaw,  Liam Dobbs, Justin Wiebenga, Simon Henderson, Andrew Wierenga, Brayden Carr, Neo Haro-Ritchie, Alexander Spearman, Dylan King, Diljot Dhillon, Isaiah Carvalhal Smith

Coach: Daniel Cumming; Asst. Coach: Robert Barbon; Manager: Paul Wierenga

2017-18 League Champions

U18 Silver Boys

Samuel Bednarski, Liam Burrell, James Coulson, Harrison Fletcher, Matthew Gilbertson, Hugh Olcen, Benjamin Riis, Owen Taylor, Jack Wittur

Coach:

2017-18 District Cup Winners

U14 Gold Boys

Benjamin Anthony, David Armstrong, Nicholas Aylesworth, Patrick Farkas, Ben Foerster, Jozsef Halasz, Kieran Hunter, Joshua Kyle, Erryl Mostyn, Owen Russell, Aiden Schandl, Malachi Stirling, Cameron Talstra, Divany Venegas

Coach: Clay Rach; Manager: Mary Murrell

2017-18 League Champions

U14 Silver Boys

Ashton Black, Owen Brookes, Ian Downman, Evan Ensing, Sam Howard, Luca Hutchison, Alexander Kozak, Jasper McLennan, Beckham Mills, Sahil Ralh, Marshall Reitsma, Joseph Tolsma, Tyler Vowles, Brendyn Wilson-Page,  Joshua Wong

Coach: Aitchison Andrew; Asst. Coach: Duane Ensing; Manager: Reitsma Diana

2017-18 League Champions

U13 Gold Boys

Liam Armstrong, Elijah Flood, Mattias Haansen, Owen Haight, Niklas Hallam, Logan Judge, Nathan Kriberg, Zachary Lachance,  Aaron Pareno, Benjamin van Oort

Coach:  Cheryl Haight

2017-18 District Cup Winners

U13 Bronze Boys

Erick Bustos-Gomez, Cameron Duckworth, Logan Flora, Tariq Nashmi, Tyson Pade, Christopher Pollard, Isaac Preyser, Christian Rivera, Liam Sage, Florian Weber, Daniel Yaxley

Coach: Keith Todd; Asst Coach: John Pollard;  Manager: Danielle Preyser

2016-17 Season

2016-17 District Cup U18 Gold Boys

U18 Gold Boys

Noah Ackinclose, Jaden Atwal, Connor Best, Jared Canil, Jesse Galego, Kyle Hawey, Simon Johnstone, Liam Lightbody, Jacob Miller, Connor Murray, Jason Nadon, Graham Olsen, Michael Smith

Coaches: Coach: Christopher Cheng and Noah Naccarato, Manager: Brenda Atwal

2016-17 Lower Island Champions

U14 Gold Girls

Emily Attwell, Angela Atwater, Naomi Flood, Carmen George, Anna Claire Hallam, Julia Longpre, Tessa Lovett, Kristen Morris, Ella Phillips, Cecelia Pringle, Cydney Rogers, Monique Seanez, Arden Thomas, Anitia Truter, Alexis Vandenbulk

2016-17 League Winners

U18 Gold Girls

Rachel Bobroske, Julia Coulson, Emma Cowley, Sarah Gibson, Anna-Maria Hilton, Zoe Kinakin, Megan Lindsay, Olivia Longpre, Jocelyn Mackey, Erica McIntosh, Kayleen Morneau, Olina Newton, Magdalena Owen, Jeanna Sheppard, Rylie Uppal, Katie Wilson

Coach: Harj Nandhra, Manager: Maria Hilton

2016-17 League Winners/Island Champions

U15 Gold Girls

Cerys King, Olivia Johnson, Hayley Ellmann, Ella Skillings, Annie Shelestynski, Erin Bazin , Chloe Riis, Megan van Campen, Mia Laitinen, Taya Kraft, Samantha Konyu, Emily Paulo, Mya Sheridan, Allison Bobroske, Courtney West

Coaches: Dean Bissenden, Dale West, Gordon Skillings, Manager: Heather Bobroske
Gender Rep: Alison West

Salute to our Graduating Players

Noah Ackinclose, Jaden Atwal, Kylan Babon, Connor Best, Connor Callaway, Jared Canil, Jason Cantin, Julia Coulson, Julian Dosanjh, Jesse Galego, Sarah Gibson, Coline Greene, Trevor Henry, Chase Johnstone, Kevin Kissinger, Liam Lightbody, Erica McIntosh, Jacob Miller, Jason Nadon, Graham Olsen, Ben Perdiago, Jenna Sheppard, Michael Smith, Olivia Sullivan, Katie Wilson

Club Sponsors and Partners